Privacy Policy
Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy

 
 

General Information

This is the internet privacy policy for www.cognatiolaw.com (the “Website”)

This Website is the property of Cognatio Law Limited (“Cognatio Law”).

Cognatio Law takes the privacy of all visitors to this Website seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy is our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.cognatiolaw.com or via email.

This policy is occasionally updated by us so Cognatio Law suggests that you re-review it from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that Cognatio Law collects from you either directly from you, via this Website or via email or other forms of communications Cognatio Law has with you from time to time.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (the “Ordinance”) users of your data are referred to as a “Data User”. For the purpose of the Ordinance questions relating to our Data Users can be contacted via email at info@CognatioLaw.com.

The Ordinance is based on 6 Principles. Cognatio Law follows these Principles. The following is an extract taken from the www.pcpd.org.hk.

 

 

“Six Data Protection Principles"

Everyone who is responsible for handling data (Data User) should follow the Six Data Protection Principles ("DPPs") which represents the core of the Ordinance covering the life-cycle of a piece of personal data:

DPP1 - Data Collection Principle
Personal data must be collected in a lawful and fair way, for a purpose directly related to a function /activity of the data user. Data subjects must be notified of the purpose and the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred. Data collected should be necessary but not excessive.

DPP2- Accuracy & Retention Principle
Practicable steps shall be taken to ensure personal data is accurate and not kept longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is used.

DPP3 - Data Use Principle
Personal data must be used for the purpose for which the data is collected or for a directly related purpose, unless voluntary and explicit consent with a new purpose is obtained from the data subject.

DPP4 - Data Security Principle
A data user needs to take practicable steps to safeguard personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

DPP5 - Openness Principle
A data user must take practicable steps to make personal data policies and practices known to the public regarding the types of personal data it holds and how the data is used.

DPP6 - Data Access & Correction Principle
A data subject must be given access to his/her personal data and allowed to make corrections if it is inaccurate.

 

1. Information Cognatio Law collects

In operating our Website and software systems Cognatio Law may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us by any other means for any reason.

 

2. Use of Cookies

On occasion, Cognatio Law may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that Cognatio Law can continue to develop and improve this Website.

Cognatio Law may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that Cognatio Law provides to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which Cognatio Law has no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements featured on our Website.

 

3. Use of Your Information

The information that Cognatio Law collects and stores relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, Cognatio Law may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide you with information requested from us relating to our services and to provide information on other products which Cognatio Law feels may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service changes, that may affect our service.

3.4 Cognatio Law may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about related services which Cognatio Law consider may be of interest to you. Cognatio Law or the third parties may contact you about these services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

3.5 If you are a new client, employee or consultant, Cognatio Law will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means for which you provided consent for.

 

4. Storing your Personal Data

4.1 Cognatio Law may transfer data that Cognatio Law collects from you to locations outside of the Hong Kong area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff or third parties approved by Cognatio Law operating outside of Hong Kong who work for us or for any of our suppliers of information and software service providers. For example, such providers may be engaged in the processing and backup of data relating to your matter, the processing of your payment details and the provision of other support services that Cognatio Law may require from time to time. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Cognatio Law will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any matters and transactions entered into via our software systems and our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore Cognatio Law cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where Cognatio Law has given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

5. Disclosing your Information

5.1 Where appropriate, Cognatio Law may disclose your personal information to any employee of our Company.

5.2 Cognatio Law may also disclose your personal information to third parties such asexternal Counsel or government bodies:

5.2.1 Where Cognatio Law have your agreement to do so;

5.2.2 Where Cognatio Law are legally required to disclose your information;

5.2.3 Where Cognatio Law are obligated to meet the requirements of the laws, regulations and Ordinances of Hong Kong;

 

6. Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. Cognatio Law does not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as Cognatio Law has no control over them.

 

7. Access to Information

The Ordinance gives you the right to access the information that Cognatio Law holds about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that Cognatio Law holds about you please contact us.

 

8. Contacting Us

Cognatio Law welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@CognatioLaw.com.

 


Last updated: 20th February, 2018